IMEILens
Free tool

Huawei IMEI generator

Generate Luhn-valid test IMEIs that start with real Huawei TACs, so your app recognises them as Huawei devices. Pick a specific model or let us choose one at random.

FreeResults in ~10 s

Generated numbers are for software testing only. Using a fake IMEI on a real device is illegal in many countries.

Huawei models and TACs

Recent Huawei models in our database with one of their TACs. Click a row to generate IMEIs for that model.

ModelTACUse
Enjoy 90 Plus86070108
Pura 9086208108
Pura 90 Pro86022408
Mate 8086021808
Mate 80 Pro86239408
Mate 80 Pro Max86218208
MIA-AL0086185907
MRT-AL0086592107
MRT-AL1086324407
TLR-AL0086083207
LEM-AL5086540107
P Smart 202186010605
P Smart 2021-Y7A86751205
Y7A-P Smart 202186124405
P Smart 202086687004
9X86001905
Enjoy 10 Plus86039405
P Smart 201986014804
P Smart+ 201986651104
P20 Lite (2019)-NOVA 5I86114604
P30 Lite86022104
Y5 (2019)86007004
Y6 201986002604
Y6 Prime 201986033604
Y6 Prime 2019-201986882304
Y6 Pro 201986009704
Y7 Prime 201986002704
Y7 Pro 201986047504
Y9 (2019)86010504
Y9 201986022704
Y9S Prime 201986023904
Y9S-Y9 Prime 201986873104
P20 Pro86015204
Y3 (2018)86835403
Y5 (2018)86016804
Y5 Prime (2018)86711204
Y5 Prime 201886267004
Y6 201886726503
Y6 Prime 201886217804
Y7 Prime 201886107604
GR5 201786249403
Nova Young 4G-Y6 (2017)86266503
P8 Lite 201786255003
P9 Lite 201786316503
Y3 (2017)86255303
Y5 (2017)86265003
Y5 Pro 201786543403
Y6 201786266403
Y6 Pro 201786554903
HONOR 886059603
10 Lite86093904
10I86096904
180086192203
2086004404
20 Pro86069704
203HW86979101
20I86314804
20S86028104
3 Pro86040704
30 5G86170705
Huawei Models & TAC Codes

Why use real Huawei TACs?

Apps that detect the device from the IMEI (device-fingerprinting, insurance, trade-in and MDM tools) look at the first 8 digits. Test data with a real Huawei TAC behaves like a genuine Huawei in those systems, while the random serial means it can't belong to an actual phone.

Testing only

These numbers are for software testing and QA. Writing a generated IMEI to a real Huawei is illegal in many countries and can get the device blocked by carriers.

Anatomy of an IMEI

Every IMEI has the same 15-digit structure. Each part tells you something different.

350020981234564
TAC#1–8

Type Allocation Code. Identifies the manufacturer and exact model. The first two digits are the reporting body.

Serial#9–14

Unique number the manufacturer assigns to this single device.

Check digit#15

Calculated from the other 14 with the Luhn formula. Catches typos.

Frequently asked questions

Is a generated Huawei IMEI a real phone?

No. The TAC is real, so the model is recognised, but the serial is random and the number isn't assigned to any device.

Will the IMEI pass validation?

Yes. Every generated number has a correct Luhn check digit and a real Huawei TAC.

Can I generate IMEIs for one specific Huawei model?

Yes. Pick the model from the list or click it in the table below.

More free tools

Check IMEI